VISA Information

Become a member

Turkey Visa Information

You need a passport and visa to travel to Turkey.

Passports should be valid for at least six months from the date of entry into Turkey and must have enough blank space to allow for Turkish entry and exit stamps.  If there is not enough space for entry and exit stamps in your passport, you will be denied entry into Turkey. There is one exception to the visa requirement:  U.S. citizens who are traveling to Turkey by cruise ship are allowed to enter Turkey without a visa for a maximum period of 72 hours, with permission given by the local security authorities at the port of entry.

Beginning April 10, 2014, the Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs will no longer provide visas on arrival (at airports) to foreign travelers.   All foreigners must obtain their Turkish visas from Turkish missions abroad or from the e-visa application system, depending on eligibility.  If you are traveling for tourism or commerce for up to 90 days within a 180 day period, you can apply for a visa online at www.evisa.gov.tr or at any Turkish Embassy or Consulate.

The e-Visa replaces the sticker visa previously obtained at airports and other ports of entry.  The multiple entry e-Visa, which is valid for 180 days, costs $20 (U.S.) while visas obtained at a Turkish Embassy or Consulate cost more and have different validity periods: $60 for single entry visas valid for one year and $200 for multiple entry visas valid for five years.