VISA Information

Become a member

Qatar Visa Information

Passports and visas are required. U.S. citizens can purchase a visa upon arrival at Doha International Airport valid for thirty (30) days. For those acquiring visas on arrival, they must show a return flight ticket. The fee for a visa is 100 QR.

A visa is not necessary if a U.S. citizen with valid visas issued by Oman. Tourists with such visa can enter either Oman or Qatar but are not allowed to depart to a third country.

To facilitate entry with Qatari Immigration, former resident permit holders should carry a “no objection letter” issued by their former sponsor.  Current residents who have a Family Residence Visa do not need an exit permit to leave Qatar.  All other sponsored residents who have a Work Residence Permit must obtain an exit permit each time they leave Qatar. This must be arranged by the sponsor.  Certain employers may offer multiple entry/exit permits.

Travelers should also note that the Qatari Government charges $55 for each day that an individual overstays a visa, up to a maximum amount of $3,300.